UPDATE 1/28 SB 130 Has Been Tabled. (Set aside for later consideration.)
[…] The purpose of this part is to recognize the importance of the service performed by Montana national guard and home guard members and to protect the employment rights of national guard and home guard members who may be called to state active duty when there is a state emergency or disaster. The legislature also supports the efforts and sacrifices of the employers of Montana national guard and home guard members and intends that this part will provide a means for national guard and home guard members and employers to work cooperatively to resolve any workplace issues.”
Section 34. Section 10-1-1003, MCA, is amended to read:
“10-1-1003. Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, as used in this part, the following definitions apply:
(1) “Department” means the department of labor and industry established in 2-15-1701.