This bill would require Game Wardens to come into compliance with usual law enforcement standards for arrests, searches, seizures, and roadblocks.
[…] (b) pay restitution pursuant to 87-6-905 and 87-6-906.”
Section 16. Section 87-6-905, MCA, is amended to read:
“87-6-905. Finding required for restitution. Before restitution may be ordered pursuant to 87-6-906 or 87-6-907, the finder of fact at trial or the court upon entry of a guilty or nolo contendere plea shall find that the illegal killing or possession was done knowingly or and purposely as defined in 45-2-101. This finding is not required for state reimbursement under 87-6-906 when bond or bail is forfeited.”
Section 17. Section 87-6-907, MCA, is amended to read:
“87-6-907. Restitution for illegal killing, possession, or waste of trophy wildlife. In addition to other penalties provided by law, a person convicted or forfeiting bond or bail on a charge of purposely or and knowingly illegally killing, taking, possessing, or wasting a trophy animal listed in this section shall reimburse the state for each trophy animal according to the following schedule:
(1) mountain sheep with at least one horn equal to or greater than a three-fourth curl as defined by commission regulation, $30,000;
(2) elk with at least six points on one antler, as defined by commission regulation, or any grizzly bear, $8,000;
(3) moose having antlers with a total spread of at least 30 inches, as defined by commission regulation, or any mountain goat, $6,000;
(4) antlered deer with at least four points on one antler as defined by commission regulation, $8,000;
(5) antelope with at least one horn greater than 14 inches in length as defined by commission regulation, $2,000.”
NEW SECTION. Section 18. Codification instruction. [Sections 4 and 5] are intended to be codified as an integral part of Title 87, chapter 6, part 1, and the provisions of Title 87, chapter 6, part 1, apply to [sections 4 and 5].
NEW SECTION. Section 19. Saving clause.